PrixgenExploringInnovations
Blogs
ManufacturingERP StrategyOdooCost Accounting
October 18, 2026

CostofProduction:TheCompleteGuidetotheFormula,CostTypesandGettingYourTrueUnitCostwithERP

Cost of Production: The Complete Guide to the Formula, Cost Types and Getting Your True Unit Cost with ERP
Prixgen Insights · Manufacturing & ERP

Cost of Production: The Complete Guide to the Formula, Cost Types and Getting Your True Unit Cost with ERP

A definitive handbook for CXOs, finance heads, plant heads, and ERP owners on escaping the margin illusion and securing real-time unit economics.

Karthik S Hatti·Co-Founder & CBO, Prixgen Tech Solutions Pvt Ltd·October 2026· 18 min read·For CXOs, Finance Heads, Plant Heads & ERP Owners

Some years ago I sat across the table from the managing director of a mid-sized manufacturer who told me, with complete confidence, that his flagship product earned a 14% margin. His accountant agreed. His sales team priced every quote on that number.

When we finished mapping his actual material consumption, scrap, machine time, and overheads during the ERP blueprint, the real margin on that product was a little over 6%. Nobody had been dishonest. The cost sheet had simply been built on a standard formulation from three years earlier, an overhead rate nobody had revisited, and a scrap figure that existed only on paper.

"In 23 years of implementing and consulting on ERP across PVC, polymer, paints, chemicals, food processing, dairy, engineering, furniture and many other industries, I have found that most manufacturers know their selling price to the rupee but know their cost of production only approximately. And in a business where raw material can be 70–80% of the cost, ‘approximately’ is where the profit disappears."

This guide explains what cost of production really includes, the formula and its variations, the different types of cost and how each behaves, two fully worked examples from the shop floor, and the practical levers that bring the number down. Throughout, I will point out where an ERP system earns its keep — and where implementations commonly go wrong.

Executive Takeaways

Five Fundamentals of Modern Production Costing

1. Stops at the Factory Gate:Direct materials, direct labour, direct expenses, and factory overheads, adjusted for WIP and scrap. Admin and selling belong to cost of sales.
2. Cost Behaviour Matters:Knowing whether a cost is fixed, variable, or semi-variable decides your true break-even volume and the floor price for tender quotes.
3. Material & Yield Dominate:In process industries, resin and chemicals make up 70–80% of costs. A 1% improvement in consumption beats a 10% cut in labour.
4. Real-Time Floor Integration:ERP only delivers true unit cost if BOMs, routings, machine rates, and stock transactions mirror what happens on the physical plant floor.
Conceptual Precision

What Is Cost of Production? (Works / Factory Cost)

Cost of production is the total expenditure incurred to convert raw materials and components into finished goods ready for sale. It covers everything consumed inside the factory gate:

Costing TermWhat It IncludesWhere It Is Used in Business
Prime CostDirect Materials + Direct Labour + Direct ExpensesFast snapshot of costs directly traceable to each unit produced
Conversion CostDirect Labour + Factory OverheadsMeasuring efficiency of the plant conversion process, independent of fluctuating material prices
Cost of ProductionPrime Cost + Factory Overheads (+ Opening WIP − Closing WIP − Scrap Credit)Inventory valuation on balance sheet, product costing, minimum pricing floor
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)Cost of Production of goods sold (+ Opening FG − Closing FG)Profit & loss statement; gross margin calculation
Total Cost of SalesCost of Production + Admin Overheads + Selling & DistributionEnterprise net margin, comprehensive commercial pricing strategy
Cost Structure Hierarchy

The Building Blocks of Cost of Production

The cleanest way to understand cost of production is to build it up layer by layer, following the logic of the Cost Accounting Standards (CAS-4):

Layered diagram: direct materials, direct labour and direct expenses form prime cost; prime cost plus factory overheads form cost of production; adding administration and selling overheads gives total cost.
Figure 1: How cost of production is built up, and where it stops

1. Direct Materials at Landed Cost

Resin, steel, milk, titanium dioxide, additives. Must include landed costs (freight inward, insurance, non-creditable customs) minus trade discounts. Excludes recoverable input GST.

2. Direct Labour & Contract Shift Crew

Wages and benefits for line operators, assemblers, and packers. In Indian plants, contract labour paid per shift behaves as a variable cost.

3. Direct Traceable Expenses

Specific job-work charges (electroplating, heat treatment), per-unit royalties, or dedicated mould hire charges traceable to one job.

4. Factory Overheads (Shared Plant Costs)

Plant power, machine depreciation, maintenance spares, factory rent, supervisor salaries, and QC lab operations absorbed via work-centre rates.

Cost Accounting Equations

The Cost of Production Formula

At its simplest, total cost is fixed plus variable costs. For accurate unit costing, cost accountants divide by good output produced, not units started:

Standard Management Formula
Total Cost = Fixed Costs + Variable Costs
Cost Per Unit = Total Cost ÷ Good Units Produced
Full Period Accounting Form (CAS-4)
Cost of Production = Direct Materials + Direct Labour + Direct Expenses + Factory Overheads + Opening WIP − Closing WIP − Scrap Credit
⚠️ Warning on Faulty Classification:You will encounter articles that mistakenly classify raw material as fixed and supervisory overheads as variable. That is inverted. Raw material is the classic variable cost. Rent, insurance, and supervisor salaries are fixed. Administration costs do not belong in production cost at all.
Cost Behaviour & Lenses

The 10 Types of Production Cost

Cost behaviour (fixed vs. variable) tells you what happens when volume shifts. Traceability (direct vs. indirect) tells you how cleanly costs assign to SKUs:

Two-by-two matrix of direct and indirect costs against variable and fixed costs with examples in each quadrant.
Figure 2: Two independent lenses — traceability and behaviour — with typical examples
Left chart shows fixed, variable and total cost lines against monthly output; right chart shows cost per kg falling from about 122 rupees at 100 tonnes to about 92.5 rupees at 700 tonnes.
Figure 3: Fixed costs stay flat in total but fall per unit as output rises (PVC plant example below)
Flow diagram showing product costs moving through work in progress and finished goods into cost of goods sold, while period costs go straight to the profit and loss statement.
Figure 4: Product costs wait in inventory until the goods are sold; period costs are expensed immediately
Interactive Model

Volume Sensitivity Simulator

Drag the monthly production slider to witness how fixed plant overheads (₹34 Lakh/mo) dilutes across volume while variable costs remain pegged at ₹87.64/kg.

Average Total Cost
₹94.44 / kg
Fixed: ₹6.80 · Variable: ₹87.64
Plant Output: 500 Tonnes / MonthCapacity Utilisation: 71%
200t (Severe Under-utilisation)500t (Normal Plant Baseline)700t (Peak Nameplate Capacity)
Dropping volume from 500 tonnes to 300 tonnes adds ₹4.53 per kg to every single pipe. That is a third of your operating profit vanished without a single vendor price increase.
Total Monthly Spend: ₹472.20 Lakh
Factory Floor Case Study

Worked Example 1: Monthly Cost of Production for a PVC Pipe Plant

Prixgen has implemented ERP for more than ten PVC pipe and polymer manufacturers. Below is a real-world model for an extrusion plant producing 500 tonnes/month:

Horizontal bar chart: PVC resin 73.68 rupees per kg (78%), filler stabiliser and additives 6.89 (7%), power 3.57 (4%), direct labour 2.40 (3%), packing 1.10 (1%), factory fixed overheads 6.80 (7%).
Figure 5: Where each rupee of the PVC pipe cost goes
Cost Head₹ Lakh / Month₹ / kg% of Production Cost
Direct Materials (Resin + Additives + 1.5% Net Loss)402.8480.5785.3%
Extrusion Power (0.42 kWh/kg × ₹8.50)17.853.573.8%
Direct Labour (Contract Operators per shift)12.002.402.5%
Packing Consumables (Sockets, Rings, Ink, Caps)5.501.101.2%
TOTAL VARIABLE PRODUCTION COST438.1987.6492.8%
Factory Lease & Shed Depreciation6.001.201.3%
Supervisory, QC & Maintenance Salaries9.501.902.0%
Machine Depreciation (Extruders, Dies, Mixers)14.002.803.0%
AMC, Tooling Spares & Routine Repairs3.000.600.6%
Plant & Fire Insurance1.500.300.3%
TOTAL COST OF PRODUCTION472.1994.44100.0%
Commercial Decision Science

Marginal Cost & The Bulk-Order Trap

A customer offers ₹95/kg for a 50-tonne bulk order. Your sales head sees an average cost of ₹94.44 and wants to accept. Are you making money or losing money?

Order Price₹95.00/kg
True Marginal Cost₹97.14/kg
Unit Gain/Loss-2.14/kg
Net Batch Result₹-1.07 Lakh
REJECT OR RENEGOTIATE: Because lines are full, hired equipment pushes marginal cost to ₹97.14. You would lose ₹1.07 Lakh on this deal!
Line chart of revenue and total cost against monthly volume, crossing at about 224 tonnes per month.
Figure 6: Break-even chart for the PVC plant (Break-even at 224 tonnes / month)
Chemical & Process Industry

Worked Example 2: Batch Costing in a Paint / Chemical Plant

In paints, chemicals, and pharmaceuticals, costs are tracked per batch. Two factors dictate accuracy: productive machine-hour rates and yield loss.

Deriving the High-Speed Disperser Hourly Rate

The disperser incurs ₹2.60 Lakh monthly fixed overheads (depreciation, maintenance, space, supervision). After cleaning and color changeovers, it delivers 230 productive hours (not 720 calendar hours):

Fixed Machine Rate = ₹2,60,000 ÷ 230 hrs = ₹1,130 / hr
Variable (Power ₹300 + Cleaning Solvents ₹20) = ₹320 / hr
Total Work Centre Rate = ₹1,450 / machine hour
Batch Cost ElementQuantityRate (₹)Total Amount (₹)
Titanium Dioxide (TiO2)380 kg265.001,00,700
Acrylic Binder Emulsion520 kg145.0075,400
Extenders, Biocide & Dispersing Additives315 kg—24,370
Water & In-process Solvent820 kg2.201,805
Direct Materials & Formulation Subtotal2,035 kg—2,02,275
High-Speed Disperser Processing3.5 hrs1,450.005,075
Filling & Packaging Line2.0 hrs880.001,760
Direct Line Labour & Batch QC Verification14 hrs + QC—6,440
5-Litre Containers, Lids & Barcoded Labels390 nos92.0035,880
TOTAL BATCH COST——₹2,53,595
The 2.5% Yield Illusion

Good output after 2.5% loss (tank hold-up, filter cleanings, QC samples) is 1,950 litres. Cost per litre is ₹130.05. If the cost sheet divided by the planned 2,000 litres, cost would falsely show as ₹126.80 — understated by ₹3.25 a litre. Across annual production, that discrepancy destroys profit.

Strategic Margin Expansion

How to Reduce Your Cost of Production: Ten Proven Levers

Ranked by size of financial impact based on Prixgen's shop-floor manufacturing engagements:

Waterfall chart showing reductions for resin consumption, process loss, power, volume and supplier consolidation.
Figure 7: Five modest improvements take the PVC plant from ₹94.44 to ₹91.61 per kg (saving ₹1.7 Crore/year!)
LEVER 01

Engineer Formulation & BOM

Review wall thickness tolerances and substitute costly additives with quality validation.

LEVER 02

Measure & Improve Yield

Process loss falling from 1.5% to 1.0% saves ₹25 Lakh a year at 500 tonnes/month.

LEVER 03

Consolidate Strategic Suppliers

Earn volume tier discounts and negotiate formula pricing tied to commodity indices.

LEVER 04

Cut Energy Cost Per Unit

Sub-meter major extrusion lines; track kWh per kg KPI rather than lump-sum electric bills.

LEVER 05

Raise OEE (Overall Equipment Effectiveness)

Eliminate downtime with quick-changeover SMED techniques for tooling and dies.

LEVER 06

Condition-Based Maintenance

Trigger preventive maintenance based on actual running hours via machine IoT integration.

LEVER 07

Optimise Floor Layout

Position raw material stores adjacent to extruders to eliminate wasteful forklift mileage.

LEVER 08

Build Quality In, Not Inspect Out

Use statistical process control at early blending rather than scraping finished rejected pipes.

LEVER 09

Right-Size RM & WIP Inventory

Deploy MRP and lead-time reorder points to cut holding charges without stock-outs.

LEVER 10

Fill Capacity Profitably

Use marginal costing to accept incremental volume without eroding the master price list.

Architecture & Traceability

How an Integrated ERP Delivers True Cost of Production

Spreadsheets can compute a static cost sheet. What they cannot do is keep it accurate, order by order, as resin prices move, machine speeds fluctuate, and scrap rises.

Flow diagram: bill of materials, routings and purchase receipts produce the standard cost; manufacturing orders with actual issues, scrap and time produce the actual cost; the two are compared in a variance report while actual cost flows to finished goods valuation and cost of goods sold.
Figure 8: How cost flows through an integrated manufacturing ERP (Odoo Enterprise)

6 Critical Questions to Ask Any ERP Partner Before Implementing:

  • 1Will my product cost include machine and labour overheads through work-centre hourly rates, or only raw materials?
  • 2How will scrap, regrind, by-products and net yield be recorded on the physical shop floor, and by whom?
  • 3How will import landed costs (ocean freight, customs, port handling) be captured and allocated across shipments?
  • 4Which inventory valuation method (FIFO, AVCO, Standard) will each product category use, and why?
  • 5Will I get price, usage, and efficiency variances by order and product family without manual month-end spreadsheets?
  • 6Who in my team will own cost-master maintenance after go-live, and how often will machine rates be reviewed?
Deployment Playbook

A Practical 90-Day Roadmap to a Reliable Cost of Production

The proven 4-phase rollout methodology Prixgen uses with manufacturing enterprises:

Weeks 1–3

Phase 1: Baseline

Map product families, process flows, and cost centres. Collect 3–6 months of actual consumption, output, scrap, power, and overhead ledger data.

✓ Current-state cost gap audit & baseline cost sheets
Weeks 4–6

Phase 2: Master Data

Validate BOM formulations against shop-floor trials. Define routings and work centres. Derive productive machine-hour and labour rates.

✓ Clean master BOMs, routings & hourly rates
Weeks 7–9

Phase 3: Transactions

Enable real-time material issue, scrap, by-product, and time recording on orders. Configure landed costs and automated inventory valuation.

✓ Actual cost captured order by order
Weeks 10–12

Phase 4: Control

Set standards, launch variance reporting (price, usage, efficiency), assign operational owners, and formalise monthly costing reviews.

✓ Cost of production as a managed executive KPI
Expert Answers

Frequently Asked Questions

No. Cost of production is the cost of goods produced in a period. Cost of goods sold (COGS) is the cost of goods actually sold in that period. The difference is the change in finished goods inventory: COGS = Opening Finished Goods + Cost of Production − Closing Finished Goods.
Manufacturing ERP & Costing Health-Check

Know Your True Cost of Production Down to the Rupee

Prixgen Tech Solutions is an Odoo Gold Partner headquartered in Mysuru, with 100+ ERP implementations across 18+ industries, including 10+ PVC & polymer processors, paints, chemicals, and precision manufacturing.

Write to karthik@prixgen.com
About the Author: Karthik S Hatti is Co-Founder & Chief Business Officer of Prixgen Tech Solutions Pvt Ltd. Over 23 years he has guided end-to-end ERP implementations across PVC, polymer, plastics, chemicals, paints, automotive, dairy, and food processing.
Prixgen Tech Solutions Pvt Ltd · Odoo Gold Partner · Mysuru & Bengaluru
Karthik S Hatti

About Karthik S Hatti

Co-Founder & Chief Business Officer

Karthik S Hatti is the Co-Founder, Director and Chief Business Officer of Prixgen Tech Solutions. With 22+ years of enterprise experience across ERP, Retail, IT, and digital transformation, Karthik has architected 100+ business systems across India, the Middle East, and Southeast Asia.

MargAI

MargAI

Assistant · Online

Powered by Prixgen